Privacy Policy

Welcome to Saathimere.com.This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Use of http://www.saathimere.com (“The Website”). This Website is owned and operated by Bhoomipujan Connect Pvt. Ltd, a company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013 (“The Company”). Saathimere.com functions as an intermediary as per Section 2 of Information Technology Act, 2000. We at Saathimere.com are strongly committed to your right to privacy. We have drawn out a privacy statement with regard to the information we collect from you in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. You acknowledge that you are disclosing information voluntarily. By accessing /using this Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the use of your information, please do not use or access this Website.


We understand that different people have different needs for privacy and confidentiality. Therefore, for this reason we empower our Members with tools to customize the privacy levels of their profile, information, photographs and contacts as stated on the Website.


  • Purpose of collection and usage of information from you

    • We collect information from you to help you connect with suitable matrimonial matches and for the purpose of providing matches to you based on your pre-selected criteria.
    • Certain private information is only displayed after taking your prior consent as per the privacy settings selected by you
    • We do not collect/process any financial information such as credit card/debit card numbers/bank accounts numbers etc.
  • Types of Personal Information gathered by Saathimere.com

    • “Personal information” (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws.
    • Saathimere.com gathers following types of information :
      • Information submitted by you
      • Information not directly submitted by you
      • Social Media Details
      • Information submitted by you

        • While registering for becoming a Member, you may share with us your personal details, such as name, your gender, date of birth, contact details, educational qualification, employment details, photos, marital status etc.
        • When you opt for any paid Service or package, you provide us or our payment service provider with information, such as your debit/credit card number or UPI.
        • Information that may be submitted by you voluntarily while participating in surveys contest, promotions or events.
        • Your chats and messages with other Members as well as the content you publish will be processed as a part of the service.
        • Any details that you may have shared with our customer care team. (This information is used to monitor or for training purposes and to ensure a better service).
      • Information not directly submitted by you

        • User Activity: We collect information about your activity on our Website, such as date and time you logged in, searches, clicks and pages visited by you, your interaction with other Members including messages exchanged.
        • Device Information: We collect information from and about your device(s) such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specification, browser type and version, operating system, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
        • SMS Permission: We need SMS permission for authenticating transactions via OTP, sent by the Payment Gateway.
      • Social Media

        • Members have an option to use their social media login (such as Facebook Login) to create and log into their Saathimere.com account. This feature saves Members from remembering the login credentials and also allows them to share some information from their social media account with us.
        • If a Member registers using social networking platforms such as Facebook, Google, LinkedIn and others we may collect personal data you choose to allow us to access through their APIs. When the Member accesses our Website, data relating to device ID, log files, Geographic Location, device Information/specification are also collected automatically.
  • How Saathimere.com may use your Personal Information

    • We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so. We may use/process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
      • Protecting our Members and providing them with customer support
      • Our automated systems analyse your content in order to provide you with customised search results and recommendations.
      • Send emails alerts such as match alert mails, membership mails, visitor alert mails, new matches mails, contact alert mails, photo request mails, service mails, promotional mails.
      • We also process your chats with other users of the Website, for fulfilling our legal obligation of monitoring offensive or menacing content etc.
      • Sending Members information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions;
      • Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
      • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.
  • Consent

    • Saathimere.com relies on your consent in order to collect, use or process your Personal Information in certain situations.
    • If Saathimere.com requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable data protection laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal Information and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.
  • Security Precautions

    • We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures and have implemented appropriate internal control measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we collect/ process.
    • However, please keep in mind that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.
  • Security Practices and Procedures

    • Saathimere.com fully complies with all Indian Laws applicable, including without limitation, Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
    • We have also ensured that reasonable security practices and procedures are in place as required under Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
    • Saathimere.com may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a lawful request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.
  • Disclosure and sharing of Personal Information

    • Saathimere.com / the Company does not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when you interact or view a targeted advertisement. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • Saathimere.com/the Company does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
      • If Saathimere.com/the Company believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Saathimere.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
      • We may transfer information about you if the Website is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Website will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
      • In the event Saathimere.com/the Company needs to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
      • Saathimere.com/the Company provides the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Website under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Saathimere.com to communicate with you about offers from Website and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • Retention of Personal Information

    • Saathimere.com will retain the information we collect from Members under the following circumstances:
      • For as long as the Member retains Membership or subscribes to our Service
      • for the sake of enforcing agreements
      • for performing audits
      • for resolving any form of disputes
      • for establishing legal defences,
      • for a period of one year in the event of deactivation of Membership.
      • for pursuing legitimate businesses and to comply with the relevant applicable laws.
  • Your Personal Information will not be retained by Saathimere.com/the Company any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected and/or in accordance with regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as may be applicable.
  • At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.
  • Third Party Content
    • Members must keep in mind that the Website may sometimes contain links to other websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
    • Members are advised to visit such third party websites and review their privacy policy for more information.
    • Saathimere.com/the Company makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information may be stored or used by third-party websites.
  • Changes of Privacy Policy
    • We reserve the right to amend/alter or change all or any of the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice.
    • Any changes in the Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update.
    • Any changes or modifications will be updated on the Privacy Policy page of the Website
  • Grievance Officer
    • The Grievance officer is appointed as per Section 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security & Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or Information) Rule, 2011.
    • If you have any complaints/concerns/grievances/ in relation to the use and/or processing of your Personal Information or reporting any fraudulent activity or otherwise you can send your complaints via e-mail to our grievance officer at _________________
    • You can also write to our Grievance Officer on the following address: ____________ [In accordance to Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011]
  • Others
    • "We as a merchant shall be under no liability whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline of authorization for any Transaction, on Account of the Cardholder having exceeded the preset limit mutually agreed by us with our acquiring bank from time to time."